Case Reports in Endocrinology / 2012 / Article / Tab 2

Case Report

Isolated Adrenocorticotropin Deficiency Associated with Delirium and Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy

Table 2

Hormonal data in detailed examination.
(a) Basal levels

ACTH8.4 pg/mL (7.2–63.3)
Cortisol2.2 μg/dL (4.0–18.3)
TSH1.52 μIU/mL (0.55–4.78)
FT32.38 pg/mL (2.13–4.07)
FT41.89 ng/dL (0.89–1.76)
Plasma renin activity0.3 ng/mL/hr (0.3–2.9)
Plasma aldosterone76.8 pg/mL (29.9–159.0)
Urine free cortisol8.7 μg/day (11.2–80.3)
Urine metanephrine0.03 mg/day (0.04–0.19)
Urine normetanephrine0.16 mg/day (0.09–0.33)

Figures in parentheses indicate the normal range.
(b) Rapid ACTH test

Time (min)03060

Cortisol ( g/dL)5.414.116.8

(c) CRH, LHRH, GRH test

Time (min)0306090120

ACTH (pg/mL)7.814.311.79.28.3
Cortisol ( g/dL)5.76.45.75.45.4
LH (mIU/mL)19.9264.3168.0466.762.75
FSH (mIU/mL)64.5075.3779.8682.4486.36
GH (ng/mL)0.648.7212.312.14.66

(d) Continuous ACTH test

Day1234567

Urine free cortisol (μg/day)5.87.07.599.8546.0866.02950.0

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.