Case Reports in Endocrinology / 2012 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

Autoimmune Polyglandular Syndrome Type 3 with Anorexia

Table 1

Laboratory data on admission.

Reference range

Cell blood count
 White blood cells2.5 × 103/μL4.0–9.0 × 103
  Neutrophils56.2%34.6–71.4
  Eosinophils0.4%0–7.8
  Lymphocytes39.8%19.6–52.7
  Monocytes3.6%2.4–11.8
 Red blood cells2.11 × 106/μL4.1–5.3 × 106
 Hemoglobin9.3 g/dL14.0–18.0
 Hematocrit26.5%35.0–48.0
 Mean corpuscular volume125.6 fL85.0–97.0
 Mean corpuscular hemoglobin44.1 pg28.0–34.0
 Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration35.1%32.0–36.0
 Platelets289 × 103/μL150–350 × 103
 Reticulocytes29.7 × 103/μL36.0–104.0 × 103
Blood chemistry
 Total protein6.8 g/dL6.7–8.3
 Aspartate aminotransferase 44 IU/L 12–31
 Alanine aminotransferase 41 IU/L8–40
 Alkaline phosphatase240 IU/L100–330
 Lactate dehydrogenase719 IU/L110–210
γ-Glutamyl transpeptidase27 IU/L9–49
 Creatine kinase23 IU/L65–275
 Total bilirubin3.2 mg/dL0.2–1.2
 Indirect bilirubin3 mg/dL0–0.8
 Total cholesterol 107 mg/dL150–220
 Triglyceride 124 mg/dL30–150
 Blood urea nitrogen20 mg/dL 8–22
 Creatinine0.6 mg/dL0.6–1.1
 Uric acid3.3 mg/dL3.0–7.0
 Sodium135 mEq/L138–146
 Potassium4.3 mEq/L3.6–4.9
 Chloride101 mEq/L99–109
 Calcium9.1 mg/dL8.7–11.0
 Phosphorus3.4 mg/dL2.5–4.5
 Iron196 μg/dL54–181
 Ferritin220.5 ng/mL21.8–274.7
 Haptoglobin1.0 mg/dL19–170
 Cobalamin66 pg/mL233–914
 Folic acid19.4 ng/mL3.6–12.9
 Antinuclear antibody ×80 (Homogeneous, speckled)
 Anti-intrinsic factor autoantibody(+)
Diabetes Mellitus
 Fasting plasma glucose126 mg/dL70–109
 Hemoglobin A1c (NGSP)6.6%4.6–6.2
 C-peptide2.0 ng/mL0.8–2.5
 Urinary excretion of C-peptide61.0 μg/day22.8–155.2
 Urinary excretion of albumin63.0 mg/g-Cr0–24.6
 GAD autoantibody15,000 U/mL0–1.4
 IA-2 antibody<0.4 U/mL0–0.4
 Islet cell antibody(+)
Thyroid hormone
 Thyrotropin0.81 μIU/mL0.35–4.94
 Free triiodothyronine3.0 pg/mL1.7–3.7
 Free thyroxine1.2 ng/dL0.7–1.5
 Thyroglobulin2.9 ng/mL0–32.7
 Antithyroglobulin antibody2.3 U/mL<0.3
 Antithyroid peroxidase antibody 21.1 U/mL<0.3
 Thyrotropin receptor antibody<1.0 IU/L<1.0
Adrenal hormone
 Adrenocorticotropic hormone16.2 pg/mL7.2–63.3
 Cortisol10.0 μg/dL4.5–21.1
 Urinary excretion of cortisol150.0 μg/day26.0–187.0
 Antiadrenal autoantibodies(−)
 Antipituitary autoantibodies(−)