Case Reports in Endocrinology / 2014 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

Metastatic Follicular Thyroid Carcinoma Secreting Thyroid Hormone and Radioiodine Avid without Stimulation: A Case Report and Literature Review

Table 1

Thyroid function tests and thyroglobulin levels from Nov. 2010 to Mar. 2014.

Visit dateTSH (µIU/mL)FT4 (ng/dL)Thyroglobulin (ng/mL)

Nov. 3, 20100.0232.132063
Jan. 12, 20110.0772099965
Jul. 13, 20110.0151.942506
Nov. 2, 20111.230.725019
Mar. 7, 20120.370.895178
Jun. 6, 201210.340.518318
Mar. 12, 20140.351.552632

Abbreviations and normal values: FT4 (free T4) 0.58–1.64 ng/dL; FT3 (free T3) 2.5–3.9 pg/mL; TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) 0.34–5.6 µIU/mL; thyroglobulin 1.6–50 ng/mL.

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.