Case Reports in Endocrinology / 2018 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

Diagnostic Dilemma in Two Cases of Hyperandrogenism

Table 1

Hormonal study at initial assessment and normalization of androgens one-month postsurgery.

Test (Normal range) unitInitial evaluation1 month after surgery
Case 1Case 2Case 1Case 2

Testosterone (0.23-0.73) ng/mL7.05150.030.2

DHEAS(60-338)μg/dL113.462.9

17OHP(0.2-0.9) ng/mL3.83-0.197-

TSH(0.5-4.5) mIU/L0.991.96

PRL(up to 25) ng/mL13.3416