Table 2: Summary of patient’s laboratory results.

InvestigationPatient value (pretreatment)Reference range*

Hemoglobin10.5 gm/mL12–16 gm/dL
Hematocrit30.443.3%–46.6%
MCV121 fL80–100 fL
Platelet /L177–406 Th/cm
Total white count /L /L
Peripheral smearMacrocytosis
Serum vitamin B1255 pg/mL200–950 pg/mL
Serum folate
Plasma morning cortisol mcg/mL10.24
Post-ACTH plasma cortisol41.11Normal > 18

Reference values are affected by multiple variables, including patient population and laboratory method used.