Case Reports in Hepatology / 2013 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

Fulminant Liver Failure Associated with Abdominal Crush Injury in an Eleven-Year Old: A Case Report

Table 1

Laboratory results at time of readmission to PICU.

Laboratory testResultNormal range

Alanine transaminase 11275 U/L5–30 U/L
Aspartate transaminase 13926 U/L10–40 U/L
Blood urea nitrogen 26 mg/dL10–20 mg/dL
Creatinine1.5 mg/dL0.3–0.9 mg/dL
Ammonia112 mmol/L7–42 mmol/L
Prothrombin time90 seconds9–12 seconds
INR9.91.1–1.3
Partial thromboplastin time 40 seconds23–31 seconds
Creatinine kinase 36399 U/L40–200 U/L

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.