Case Reports in Infectious Diseases / 2013 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

Life-Threatening Manifestation of Diarrhea

Table 1

Laboratory test results.

Laboratory valuesLab results on admission Lab results on day 1Lab results on day 7Normal values

Hematocrit31.424.7%33.542–51%
White blood cell (WBC) count12.88.58.44.8–10.8 K/uL
Platelet count555 k346 K403 k150–400 K/uL
Prothrombin time 11.99.5–12 seconds
Activated partial thromboplastin time 27.426.1–33.8 seconds
Serum sodium132135 139135–145 mEq/L
Serum potassium3.62.6 3.63.5–5 mEq/L
Serum chloride 9810610298–108 mEq/L
Serum blood urea nitrogen (BUN)333746–20 mg/dL
Serum creatinine2.75.40.60.5–1.5 mg/dL
Serum bicarbonate98 3224–30 mEq/L
Anion gap252159–15 mmoles/L
Serum lipase105<61 U/L
Serum total protein10.37.26.26–8.5 g/dL
Serum albumin5.74.23.13.2–4.8 g/dL
Serum alanine aminotransferase 23181625–40 U/L
Serum aspartate transaminase 4157 1186–36 U/L
Serum alkaline phosphatase706225642–98 U/L
Serum total bilirubin 0.40.10.20.2–1.2 mg/dL
Serum ferritin9.130–400 ng/mL