Table 1: Laboratory findings.

Laboratory findingsValue (normal range)

C-reactive protein (CRP)25 (<5 ng/mL)
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR)61 (2–37 mm/h)
White blood cell count (WBC)12.7 (4.0–10.8 103/μL)
Neutrophils80.8 (40.0–74.0%)
Hemoglobin (Hb)16.4 (14.0–18.0 g/dL)
Platelet count (PLT)410 (130–400 103/μL)
Fibrinogen 510 (170–410 ng/dL)
Thyrotropin (TSH)3.76 (0.10–5.20 mU/mL)
Free-Thyroxine (Ft4)15.30 (7.00–20.00 pg/mL)
Anti-thyroperoxidase>1000
Calcitonin1.3 (0.4–18.9 pg/mL)
β2-Microglobulin1.93 (1.70–2.30 mg/L)