Case Reports in Medicine / 2009 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

Two Adults with Adrenal Myelolipoma and 21-Hydroxylase Deficiency

Table 1

Myelolipoma: baseline measurements and endocrinological test results.

Patient 1Patient 2Normal

Baseline

ACTH, pmol/L6–32.8*10.9–94.2(2–13)
Cortisol, nmol/L210387(250–750)
17 OH-progesterone, nmol/L>605445(<6)
DHEAS, μmol/L14.41.8(6–12)
Androstendione, nmol/L43.810.9(<5.6)
Testosterone, nmol/L11.710.1(10–40)

ACTH stimulation**

Cortisol 30 minutes, nmol/L211409
Cortisol 60 minutes, nmol/L231412(>550)
17 OH-progesterone 30 minutes, nmol/L>605445
17 OH-progesterone 60 minutes, nmol/L>605560(<30)

Dexamethasone suppression***

Cortisol, nmol/L2245(<50)
17 OH-progesterone, nmol/L14.318.8

*Most values in the higher range. **Corticotropin (250 ug i.v.). ***1 mg overnight test in Patient 2 and 0.5 mg × 4 for 2 days in Patient 1.

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.