Case Reports in Medicine / 2011 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

Fatal Myocarditis in Course of Plasmodium falciparum Infection: Case Report and Review of Cardiac Complications in Malaria

Table 1

Patient biochemical parameters detected during hospital stay.

Normal rangeDay 1Day 2Day 3
(5:30 PM)(7:00 AM)(6:00 AM)

WBC ( × 1 0 9 / L ) 3.5–11.09.017.723.8
RBC ( × 1 0 1 2 / L ) 4.1–5.653.842.932.90
Haemoglobin (g/dL)12.5–16.912.69.39.0
PLT ( × 1 0 9 / L ) 110–330173759
Creatinine (mg/dL)<1.32,583.725,24
GFR (mm/h)>90261711
Glycaemia (mg/dL)60–126167144157
Sodium (mmol/L)135–145136137143
Calcium (mg/dL)8.5–10.58.17.77.8
Potassium (mmol/L)3.3–5.044.34
Chloride (mmol/L)95–110100102104
Lactic dehydrogenase (lUlL)200–42019512479
AST (lUlL)<37129110108
ALT (lUlL)<531157176
Total bilirubin (mg/dL)0.3–1.511.523.523.5
Direct bilirubin (mg/dL)0.1–0.66.514.814.8
Creatine phosphokinase (lUlL)<2008974
Troponin (ng/mL)<0.070.0
Myoglobin (ng/mL)<11091
PT (seconds)11.0–13.51112
PTT (seconds)25–383633
INR0.7–1.21.11.2
Fibrinogen (mg/dL)200–400384577

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.