Table 1: Baseline investigations of the patient.

TSH (mIU/L)0.056Serum alkaline phosphatase (SAP) (U/L) (38–126)364
FT4 (ng/dL) (0.89–1.7)3.45S. albumin (g/dL)3.3
T3 (nmol/L) (1.25–2.74)4.56Prothrombin time (sec)14.2
Anti-TPO Ab (IU/dL)450Serum CPKNormal
Bilirubin (total) (mg/dL)15.8USG abdomenHepatomegaly with periportal cuffing suggestive of acute hepatitis
Conjugated (mg/dL)12.6Viral markers (HVB, HCV, HAV, and HEV)Negative
Unconjugated (mg/dL) 1.5 Arterial blood gas analysis (ABG) Normal
AST (U/L) 46 24-hour urinary potassium Normal
ALT (U/L) 43 S. Na+/K+ (mmol/L) 134/2.7