Case Reports in Medicine / 2020 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

Wilson’s Disease: Diagnosis of Wilson’s Disease in Ethiopian Young Sisters

Table 1

Laboratory results of case-1 and case-2 at time of clinical evaluation at the Neurology Clinic, University of Gondar Hospital, Northwest Ethiopia.

VariableCase-1Case-2Ref. value

Complete blood count
 Hemoglobin (gm/dl)15.28.612–18
 WBC (×103/μl)5.23.74–11
 Platelets (×103/μl)87.0137150–450
 ESR (mm/hr)1.00–20

Liver biochemical tests
 ALT (U/L)30.0215–40
 AST (U/L)41.0405–40
 Alkaline phosphatase (U/L)143.014050–250
 Bilirubin (total) (mg/dl)0.801.240–3–1.5
 Bilirubin (direct) (mg/dl)0.280.770–0.3
 Serum total protein (gm/dl)7.256.26–8
 Serum albumin (gm/dl)4.103.63.5–5

Coagulation profile tests
 Prothrombin time (sec)13.514.612–14
 Partial thromboplastin time (sec)293425–35
 INR1.121.240.8–1.4

Renal function tests
 BUN (mg/dl)26.01215–50
 Serum creatinine (mg/dl)1.070.570.6–1.2

Thyroid function tests
 Free T4 (ng/dl)1.141.180.8–1.8
 TSH (mIU/ml)0.860.340.35–5.50

Copper studies
 Serum ceruloplasmin (mg/dl)<10.010.520–60
 24 hr urinary copper (μg/24 hrs)142.2110.53.0–50.0

Serum electrolytes
 Potassium (meq/L)3.93.63.5–5.0
 Sodium (meq/L)146140135–145
 Chloride (meq/L)112110102–109

Other tests
 Serum ANANegativeNegative
 Serum RFNegativeNegative
 HBsAgNegativeNegative
 Anti-HCV antibodyNegativeNegative
 Anti-HIV antibodyNegativeNegative

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.