Case Reports in Nephrology / 2018 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

De Novo Atypical Haemolytic Uremic Syndrome after Kidney Transplantation

Table 1

Laboratory findings.

Day 11°Day 40°Day 120°

C-reactive protein, mg/L ( < 5.0)33.0117.0452.0
Plasma creatinine, mg/dL (: 0.60–1.30)1.212.735.5
Lactate dehydrogenase, IU/L ( < 250)376722517
Hemoglobin, g/dL (: 12.2–15.0)9.67.77.0
Coombs testNANegativeNegative
Platelets count, per μ/L (: 150000–450000)417,00051,00096,000
Haptoglobin, g/L (: 0.3–2.0)NA<0.1<0.1
Schistocytes count, % of red blood cellsNA42
Tacrolimus trough level, ng/mL9.026.59.9
Anti-HLA antibody NANegativeNegative
Complement C4, g/L (: 0.1–0.4)NA0.340.36
Complement C3, g/L (: 0.9–1.8)NA1.141.53
CMV (PCR), copies/mLUndetectedUndetectedUndetected

kidney transplantation. I and class II anti-HLA antibody screening performed by single antigen bead assay. CMV: cytomegalovirus; HLA: human leukocyte antigen; IU: international unit; PCR: polymerase chain reaction; : normal value; NA: not available.

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.