Case Reports in Neurological Medicine

Case Reports in Neurological Medicine / 2019 / Article

Case Report | Open Access

Volume 2019 |Article ID 8647126 | https://doi.org/10.1155/2019/8647126

Taha Nisar, Rajanigandhi Hanumanthu, "Cerebral Ischemia due to Aortic Arch Thrombosis Secondary to Iron Deficiency Anemia", Case Reports in Neurological Medicine, vol. 2019, Article ID 8647126, 5 pages, 2019. https://doi.org/10.1155/2019/8647126

Cerebral Ischemia due to Aortic Arch Thrombosis Secondary to Iron Deficiency Anemia

Academic Editor: Samuel T. Gontkovsky
Received15 Apr 2019
Accepted02 Jul 2019
Published18 Jul 2019

Abstract

Thrombocytosis, hypercoagulable state, and hypoxia secondary to anemia are some of the mechanisms that are thought to cause strokes in patients with iron deficiency anemia (IDA). Several cases of middle-aged females with IDA who had embolic strokes due to aortic arch thrombosis have been reported. Majority of the cases were treated with anticoagulation. We report another case of embolic strokes in a patient with IDA treated with anticoagulation and iron replacement without recurrence of further episodes. We concluded that embolic phenomenon in middle-aged females with IDA warrants transesophageal echocardiogram with an evaluation of aortic arch.

1. Introduction

Iron deficiency anemia (IDA) is a cause of secondary thrombocytosis and commonly affects women of reproductive age [1]. The exact mechanism of thrombocytosis in the setting of IDA is unclear, and several theories exist [1, 2]. Several cases of middle-aged females with IDA who had embolic strokes due to aortic arch thrombosis have been reported [24]. We present another interesting case of an embolic phenomenon in a middle-aged female with IDA, who had a thrombus visualized in the aortic arch on evaluation with a transesophageal echocardiogram (TEE), without evidence of atherosclerotic disease. Our patient was treated with anticoagulation and iron replacement without recurrence of further episodes.

2. Case Report

48-year-old African American woman with a history of menorrhagia presented to the emergency department with a complaint of a transient episode of weakness and numbness in her left arm and leg, lasting only 2 minutes. On presentation, her vitals were as follows: blood pressure: 151/81 mm Hg, heart rate: 108 beats/minute, temperature: 98.2 degrees Fahrenheit, and respiratory rate: 20. Upon presentation to the emergency department, her neurological examination was nonfocal. Her labs were suggestive of iron deficiency anemia (IDA) (Hb: 6.0 g/dl, MCV: 56.2 μm3, platelets: 555 x1000 μl, serum iron: 11 μl/dl, total iron binding capacity (TIBC): 425 μg/dl, ferritin: 4ng/ml, hemoglobin electrophoresis: 100% hemoglobin A, vitamin B 12, and folate were normal). She received a unit of packed red blood cells. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the brain showed acute infarctions in the right frontal lobe and left cerebellar hemisphere, as shown in Figure 1. There was a suspicion for embolic etiology given the bilateral location of the stroke, and the patient was started on anticoagulation. Transesophageal echocardiography (TEE) showed 0.9 X 0.7[24] cm echogenic density in the aortic arch, as shown in Figure 2. Computed tomography (CT) angiogram did not show any evidence of atherosclerotic disease but showed a 1.3 cm filling defect in the aortic arch, consistent with thrombus as shown in Figure 3. Repeat MRI of the brain 4 days later did not show any new strokes, and her neurological examination remained stable.

Further workup showed beta-2 glycoprotein IgM & IgG, anticardiolipin IgM & IgG, Sjogren Anti-SSA & Anti-SSB, antiextractable nuclear AG (RNP, Smith), C3, C4 complements, protein C, and factor II mutation within normal limits. MTHFR mutation was heterozygous in the A gene only, while homocysteine was normal. The patient was discharged on warfarin, aspirin, and iron supplementation. Repeat TEE at four months showed that the prior echogenic mass in the aortic arch had decreased in size, as shown in Figure 4. She did not report further clinical events in eight-month follow-up and remained on warfarin and iron repletion.

3. Discussion

In 1990, Tunick et al. became the first to describe 3 cases of embolic strokes attributed to freely mobile aortic arch plaques that were visualized on a TEE. All the three patients reported had a severe atherosclerotic disease [5]. Aortic arch thrombosis is usually described in the context of severe atherosclerotic disease. However, in 1997, Laperche et al. published a case series of patients with recent arterial embolism due to mobile aortic arch thrombosis without diffuse aortic atherosclerotic debris [6]. Our patient had IDA and aortic arch thrombosis in the absence of atherosclerotic disease. However, the absence of macroscopic or iconographic evidence of atherosclerotic lesions does not eliminate the possibility of microscopic atherosclerotic lesions. Literature review shows several cases with a presentation similar to our patient, as shown in Table 1 [24]. The majority of the cases were treated with anticoagulation (heparin and warfarin), while one patient was treated with total arch replacement. Furthermore, several cases of IDA’s association with carotid thrombosis and embolic strokes have also been reported [7].


Case reports Demo-
graphics
Past Medical History Location of stroke Aortic Imaging Labs Anemia Workup Treatment Given Outcome

Yakushiji et al (2005)[4]50-year-old womanOccasional hematochezia for 2 months before the admission
Anorexia since the age of 17 years
Left
MCA M1
TEE: mobile mass (18 x 8 mm) in the aortic arch
No atherosclerotic changes on TEE
Hb (g/dl): 5.5 (12-16.5) MCV (microm3): 62 (85-100) Platelet (x1000 microl): 420 (150-350) Iron(microl/dl): 16 (43-172) Ferritin (microl/dl): 21 (0-429) Protein S activity (%): 36 (65-105) Reticulocytes (%): 10 (5-20)Internal hemorrhoidsBlood transfusion
Heparin drip
On day 19 TEE & Cardiac MRI showed resolution of aortic arch clot
Switched to ASA from warfarin at 1 year
On 2-year follow-up, there was no recurrence of IDA or stroke

Yakushiji et al (2005)[4]41-year-old womanEpimenorrhagia since the age of 20 years.Left ACA, Left MCA, Bilateral CerebellumTEE: mobile mass (5 x 10 mm) in the aortic arch.
No atherosclerotic changes on TEE
Hb (g/dl): 7.9 (12-16.5) MCV (microm3): 61 (85-100) Platelet (x1000 microl): 360 (150-350) Iron (microl/dl): 9 (43-172) Ferritin (microl/dl): 2 (0-429)
Protein S activity (%): 54 (65-105) Reticulocytes (%): 23 (5-20)
Adenomyosis uteri.Heparin dripOn day 7 TEE & Cardiac MRI showed resolution of aortic arch clot
On 6-month follow-up, there was no recurrence of IDA or stroke
Switched to ASA from warfarin at 1 year

Bukharovich et al (2012)[2]49-year-old Caucasian womanMenorrhagiaRight sided multiple infarctsTEE: mobile mass (10 x 6 mm) in the aortic arch.
No atherosclerotic changes on TEE
Hb (g/dl): 8.4 (12-16.5) MCV (microm3): 68 (85-100) Platelet (x1000 microl): 567 (150-350) Iron(microl/dl): 20 (43-172) Ferritin (microl/dl): 15 (0-429)No GI source
Negative gynecological evaluation
Heparin drip
Oral Iron
Discharged after 10 days on Warfarin

Ishii et al (2017) [3]41-year-old womanAffective DisorderLeft M 2TEE: mobile mass (10 x 6 mm) in the aortic arch.
No atherosclerotic changes on TEE
Hb (g/dl): 7.5 (12-16.5)Whole-body MRI: Uterine fibroids and endometrial cystsTotal arch replacement

Abbreviations: MCA: middle cerebral artery; ACA: anterior cerebral artery; M1: the proximal segment of middle cerebral artery before bifurcation; M2: a segment of the middle cerebral artery after bifurcation before further subdivision; Hb: hemoglobin; TTE: transesophageal echocardiogram; MRI: magnetic resonance imaging; MCV: mean corpuscular volume.

Secondary (reactive) thrombocytosis makes up around 88% of all causes of thrombocytosis [1]. IDA is a cause of secondary thrombocytosis [1]. The exact mechanism of thrombocytosis in IDA is unclear, and several theories exist. Thrombocytosis, hypercoagulability, and hypoxia secondary to anemia are some of the mechanisms which are thought to trigger thrombosis and cause strokes in patients with IDA. It is thought that thrombopoietin is a glycoprotein hormone synthesized in the liver and kidneys which regulates the production of platelets by regulating megakaryocyte differentiation and proliferation. Megakaryocytes and platelets have c-Mpl receptors on the surface. Unbound thrombopoietin present in plasma interacts with c-Mpl receptors, promoting the proliferation of megakaryocytes. A fall in platelet count leads to an increase in free unbound thrombopoietin which in turn interacts with c-Mpl receptors on megakaryocytes, stimulating their maturation. Conversely, an increase in platelet count decreases free unbound thrombopoietin with a decrease in its interaction between c-Mpl receptors on megakaryocytes, decreasing maturation. IL-6 is thought to upregulate thrombopoietin messenger RNA in the liver in acute phase response. Thus interactions between IL-6, thrombopoietin, and c-Mpl receptors on megakaryocytes and platelets regulates platelet proliferation and maturation [1].

IDA is also thought to cause hypercoagulability by altering the blood flow dynamics in major vessels. If we take into account Reynolds number= R vD/N (where R is the radius of the vessel, v is the flow velocity, d is the density of blood, and n is the viscosity of blood), we can conclude that increased turbulent flow is caused in IDA. Reynolds number is elevated due to an increase in blood flow velocity (v) and a decrease in blood viscosity (n). The Virchow's triad of blood stasis, endothelial injury, and hypercoagulability can explain thrombosis in this scenario [7].

Anemia is associated with higher stroke mortality [8]. While anticoagulation is the mainstay of aortic arch thrombosis, surgical options can also be considered due to their safety profile in younger patients but remain contentious, as aortic arch surgery is itself a risk factor for embolic strokes [912].

4. Conclusion

An embolic phenomenon in middle-aged females with IDA warrants a TEE with an evaluation of aortic arch. If an aortic arch thrombosis is discovered, the patient should be anticoagulated.

Disclosure

This case was presented as an abstract at the European Stroke Conference, 2018.

Conflicts of Interest

The authors declare that there are no conflicts of interest regarding the publication of this paper.

References

  1. A. I. Schafer, “Thrombocytosis,” The New England Journal of Medicine, vol. 350, no. 12, pp. 1211–1219, 2004. View at: Publisher Site | Google Scholar
  2. I. F. Bukharovich, O. Wever-Pinzon, A. Shah, G. Todd, F. A. Chaudhry, and M. V. Sherrid, “Arterial embolism caused by large mobile aortic thrombus in the absence of atherosclerosis, associated with iron deficiency anemia,” Journal of Echocardiography, vol. 29, no. 3, pp. 369–372, 2012. View at: Publisher Site | Google Scholar
  3. H. Ishii, H. Endo, and H. Kubota, “Brain infarction associate with a mobile thrombus in the aortic arch at the previous site of the ductus arteriosus,” The Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, vol. 154, no. 1, pp. e1–e3, 2017. View at: Publisher Site | Google Scholar
  4. Y. Yakushiji, Y. Terasaki, R. Otsubo et al., “Brain Embolism Caused by a Mobile Aortic Thrombus with Iron Deficiency Anemia,” Cerebrovascular Disease, vol. 20, no. 6, pp. 475–478, 2005. View at: Publisher Site | Google Scholar
  5. P. A. Tunick and I. Kronzon, “Protruding atherosclerotic plaque in the aortic arch of patients with systemic embolization: A new finding seen by transesophageal echocardiography,” American Heart Journal, vol. 120, no. 3, pp. 658–660, 1990. View at: Publisher Site | Google Scholar
  6. T. Laperche, C. Laurian, R. Roudaut, and P. G. Steg, “Mobile thromboses of the aortic arch without aortic debris: A transesophageal echocardiographic finding associated with unexplained arterial embolism,” Circulation, vol. 96, no. 1, pp. 288–294, 1997. View at: Publisher Site | Google Scholar
  7. P. T. Akins, S. Glenn, P. M. Nemeth, and C. P. Derdeyn, “Carotid artery thrombus associated with severe iron-deficiency anemia and thrombocytosis,” Stroke, vol. 27, no. 5, pp. 1002–1005, 1996. View at: Publisher Site | Google Scholar
  8. R. S. Barlas, K. Honney, Y. K. Loke et al., “Impact of hemoglobin levels and anemia on mortality in acute stroke: analysis of UK regional registry data, systematic review, and meta-analysis,” Journal of the American Heart Association, vol. 5, no. 8, 2016. View at: Publisher Site | Google Scholar
  9. H. E. Achneck, J. A. Rizzo, M. Tranquilli, and J. A. Elefteriades, “Safety of thoracic aortic surgery in the present era,” he Annals of Thoracic Surgery, vol. 84, no. 4, pp. 1180–1185, 2007. View at: Publisher Site | Google Scholar
  10. R. S. Turley, J. Unger, M. W. Cox, J. Lawson, R. L. McCann, and C. K. Shortell, “Atypical Aortic Thrombus: Should Nonoperative Management Be First Line?” Annals of Vascular Surgery, vol. 28, no. 7, pp. 1610–1617, 2014. View at: Publisher Site | Google Scholar
  11. L. J. Goldstein, R. R. Davies, J. A. Rizzo et al., “Stroke in surgery of the thoracic aorta: incidence, impact, etiology, and prevention,” The Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, vol. 122, no. 5, pp. 935–945, 2001. View at: Publisher Site | Google Scholar
  12. T. Okada, M. Shimamoto, F. Yamazaki et al., “Insights of stroke in aortic arch surgery: identification of significant risk factors and surgical implication,” General Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, vol. 60, no. 5, pp. 268–274, 2012. View at: Publisher Site | Google Scholar

Copyright © 2019 Taha Nisar and Rajanigandhi Hanumanthu. This is an open access article distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.


More related articles

518 Views | 260 Downloads | 0 Citations
 PDF Download Citation Citation
 Download other formatsMore
 Order printed copiesOrder

Related articles

We are committed to sharing findings related to COVID-19 as quickly as possible. We will be providing unlimited waivers of publication charges for accepted research articles as well as case reports and case series related to COVID-19. Review articles are excluded from this waiver policy. Sign up here as a reviewer to help fast-track new submissions.