Table 1: Laboratory data during the course.

TransferDay 3Discharge (day 24)Normal valuesUnits

Hb 14.89.310.5(11.3–15.2)g/dL
Ht42.827.630.6(33.4–44.9)%
BUN89384(8–20)mg/dL
Cr7.941.460.4(0.38–0.90)mg/dL
Na122146139(136–148)mEq/L
K2.34.13.6(3.6–5.0)mEq/L
Cl58107106(96–108)mEq/L
Albumin3.72.23(3.9–5.1)g/dL
T-bil1.280.750.47(0.40–1.50)mg/dL
Vit. B1912(24–66)ng/mL
pH7.447
62.5(35–45)mmHg
42.2(24–26)mEq/L
Lactate acid7.4(0.5–2.0)mmol/L

Hb: hemoglobin, Ht: haematocrit, and BUN: blood urea nitrogen.
Cr: serum creatinine, Na: sodium, and K: potassium.
Cl: chlorine, T-bil: total bilirubin, and vit. B1: vitamin B1.
: bicarbonate ion.
Arterial blood gas analysis.