Discrete Dynamics in Nature and Society / 2015 / Article / Tab 1

Research Article

Asymmetric Procyclicality of Chinese Banking and the Countercyclical Buffer of Basel III

Table 1

Summary statistics.

Loan growth rateGrowth rate of industrial added value

Mean18.904814.0346
Std. Dev.5.18184,3156
Skewness0.79200.7027
Kurtosis3.62163.7667
Jarque-Bera stat28.440629.0476
Ljung-Box stat1525.3876.77
ARCH LM stat3.50492.3368
Linear correlation0.2556

This table presents some summary statistics of the data used in this paper. The Ljung-Box test and ARCH LM test are conducted using 10 lags. An asterisk (*) indicates a rejection of the null hypothesis at the 0.05 level.