Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine / 2013 / Article / Tab 11

Research Article

Inpatient Treatment of Community-Acquired Pneumonias with Integrative Medicine

Table 11

Patient with chronic heart failure with acute decompensation (group 2).

Nr.SexAgeRisk classTemperatureFirst day subfebrile temp.Leukocyte beginLc endCRP
(1–3 days)
CRP
(4–9 days)
CRP endComorbiditiesMedical history and findings on admissionChest X-ray

1M85III39.01313.287144.56.1Chronic heart failure, deep vein thrombosis, and arterial hypertensionWas admitted with a deep vein thrombosis. Enlarged swollen leg. Crackling sound of the lungs. Temperature 39°C. Infiltrate on the left side. Enlarged heart, pulmonary vascular congestion.

2M87V39.08Normal
level
5316.0 <0.1Chronic heart failure, rectal carcinoma, Pleuritis calcarea, and deep vein thrombosisDyspnea, fever, also thoracic pressure 3 d prior to admission. Poor general condition. Crackling sounds on the right side of the lungs. Initial: no infiltrate, pleuritis calcarea, increased heart size, and central congestion.
Control after four days:
infiltrate right side infraclavicular, decrease of heart size.

Sex: F: female; M: male; risk class after Fine et al. [32]. “temperature” is the highest measured temperature within the first three days outlined. First day subfebrile temperature: the first day the patient shows temperatures below 38.0°C. Leucocytes: highest number of leucocytes within the first three days. Lc. end: the count of leucocytes at discharge of the hospital. In case of normal leucocytes, no further recording was performed. CRP 1st and 3rd days: highest value within the first three days as inpatients. CRP days 4 till 9: the lowest value within this time span. CRP end: CRP at end of treatment. †: Death.

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.