Table 12: Palliative care patients (group 3).

Nr.SexAgeRisk classTemperatureFirst day sub-febrile temp.Leukocyte beginLc endCRP
(1–3 days)
CRP
(4–9 days)
CRP endComorbiditiesMedical history and findings on admissionChest X-ray

1F91V361Normal level49Renal insufficiency, chronic heart failure with acute decompensation, tachyarrhythmia absoluta, and emphysema of the lungs No fever, no cough, tachyarrhythmia absolutes (120 heart beats/minute), dyspnea, crackling sound of the lungs, and very poor general state of health (moribund).Infiltrate lower right lobe.

2M90IV37,4115.8719.53232.9189192Chronic heart failure, acute decompensation, arrhythmia, and cachexiaPatient was already diuretically treated as outpatient for heart failure and acute decompensation. Consecutively developed an electrolyte imbalance (hypokalemia), deterioration of general status since 5 days prior to admission. 90-year-old patient with very weakened general condition and malnutrition, tachycardia (heart rate 120/min), and no increased body temperature. Ever recurring episodes of apnoea. Crackling sound on the lower right side and reduced breath sound on the right. Large pleural infusion right lower lobe, infiltrate right lower lobe.

Sex: F: female; M: male; risk class after Fine et al. N. [32]. “temperature” is the highest measured temperature within the first three days outlined. First day sub-febrile temperature: the first day the patient shows temperatures below 38.0°C. Leucocytes: highest number of leucocytes within the first three days. Lc. end: the count of leucocytes at discharge of the hospital. In case of normal leucocytes, no further recording was performed. CRP 1st and 3rd days: highest value within the first three days as in-patients. CRP days 4 till 9: the lowest value within this time span. CRP end: CRP at end of treatment. †: Death.