Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine / 2017 / Article / Tab 3

Review Article

The Immediate Analgesic Effect of Acupuncture for Pain: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis

Table 3

Sensitivity analysis of included studies.

Study, yearStatistics with study removed
Difference in meansLower limitUpper limit-value value

Acupuncture versus sham acupuncture
Inoue et al. 20062.130.0386%
Maeda et al. 20132.310.0287%
Nabeta and Kawakita 20022.480.0187%
Su et al. 20102.060.0484%
Liu et al. 20142.100.0487%
Lu et al. 20102.170.0387%
Stival et al. 20142.140.0386%
Yang et al. 20122.090.0485%
Zhang et al. 20154.17<0.000168%
Acupuncture versus analgesic injection
Chen and Li 20124.14<0.000151%
Inoue et al. 20093.000.00379%
Shin et al. 20134.12<0.00010%

We are committed to sharing findings related to COVID-19 as quickly as possible. We will be providing unlimited waivers of publication charges for accepted research articles as well as case reports and case series related to COVID-19. Review articles are excluded from this waiver policy. Sign up here as a reviewer to help fast-track new submissions.