International Journal of Forestry Research / 2012 / Article / Tab 3

Research Article

An Ecological Comparison of Floristic Composition in Seasonal Semideciduous Forest in Southeast Brazil: Implications for Conservation

Table 3

Species list sampled in ten sites of seasonal semideciduous forest of southeastern Brazil. NI = number of individuals; RF = frequency in the ten studied fragments; *First record for the Triangulo Mineiro region, **First record for the Minas Gerais state in seasonal semideciduous forests, according [11].

Families/SpeciesNIRF (%)

Anacardiaceae
Astronium fraxinifolium Schott ex Spreng.1840
Astronium nelson-rosae Santin25760
Lithraea molleoides (Vell.) Engl.920
Myracrodruon urundeuva Allemão4240
Tapirira guianensis Aubl.3720
Tapirira obtusa (Benth.) J.D.Mitch.8550
Annonaceae
Annona cacans Warm.2950
Annona montana Macfad.*110
Cardiopetalum calophyllum Schltdl.640
Duguetia lanceolata A. St.-Hil.22260
Guatteria australis A. St.-Hil.*2810
Porcelia macrocarpa (Warm.) R. E. Fr.*110
Rollinia sylvatica (A. St.-Hil.) Mart.530
Unonopsis lindmanii R. E. Fr.10240
Xylopia aromatica (Lam.) Mart.3160
Xylopia brasiliensis Spreng.3740
Xylopia sericea A. St.-Hil.110
Apocynaceae
Aspidosperma cuspa (Kunth) S. F. Blake ex Pittier1010
Aspidosperma cylindrocarpon Müll. Arg.2540
Aspidosperma discolor A. DC.*29450
Aspidosperma olivaceum Müll. Arg.810
Aspidosperma parvifolium A. DC.*2850
Aspidosperma polyneuron Müll. Arg.830
Aspidosperma subincanum Mart. ex A. DC.1950
Aquifoliaceae
Ilex cerasifolia Reissek310
Araliaceae
Aralia warmingiana (Marchal) J. Wen1230
Dendropanax cuneatus (DC.) Decne. & Planch.1420
Schefflera morototoni (Aubl.) Maguire et al.2980
Arecaceae
Acrocomia aculeata (Jacq.) Lodd. ex Mart.510
Asteraceae
Piptocarpha macropoda Baker630
Bignoniaceae
Handroanthus serratifolia (Vahl) Nicholson2270
Jacaranda cuspidifolia Mart. ex A. DC.220
Jacaranda macrantha Cham.*420
Tabebuia impetiginosus (Mart. ex DC.) Mattus220
Tabebuia roseoalba (Ridl.) Sandwith1320
Boraginaceae
Cordia alliodora (Ruiz & Pav.) Oken**110
Cordia sellowiana Cham.5250
Cordia superba Cham.1310
Cordia trichotoma (Vell.) Arrab. ex Steud.520
Burseraceae
Protium heptaphyllum (Aubl.) Marchand28290
Cannabaceae
Celtis iguanaea (Jacq.) Sarg.3060
Trema micrantha (L.) Blume320
Cardiopteridaceae
Citronella paniculata (Mart.) R.A.Howard410
Caricaceae
Jacaratia spinosa (Aubl.) A. DC.420
Celastraceae
Cheiloclinium cognatum (Miers.) A. C. Sm.40790
Maytenus floribunda Reissek*7160
Maytenus robusta Reissek410
Maytenus sp.510
Salacia elliptica (Mart. ex Schult.) G. Don110
Chrysobalanaceae
Hirtella glandulosa Spreng.5140
Hirtella gracilipes (Hook. f.) Prance7250
Hirtella racemosa Lam.1110
Clusiaceae
Calophyllum brasiliense Cambess.110
Garcinia brasiliensis Mart.6460
Combretaceae
Terminalia argentea (Cambess.) Mart.210
Terminalia glabrescens Mart.20290
Terminalia phaeocarpa Eichler5660
Cunoniaceae
Lamanonia ternata Vell.1220
Ebenaceae
Diospyros hispida A. DC.10850
Elaeocarpaceae
Sloanea monosperma Vell.1940
Erythroxylaceae
Erythroxylum daphnites Mart.610
Erythroxylum deciduum A. St.-Hil.310
Euphorbiaceae
Acalypha gracilis (Spreng.) Müll. Arg.**720
Alchornea glandulosa Poepp. & Endl.2030
Mabea fistulifera Mart.2510
Maprounea guianensis Aubl.3240
Micrandra elata Müll. Arg.11810
Pera glabrata (Schott) Poepp. ex Baill.1220
Sapium glandulosum (L.) Morong530
Fabaceae caesalpinoideae
Apuleia leiocarpa (Vogel) J. F. Macbr.11490
Cassia ferruginea (Schrad.) Schrad. ex DC.930
Copaifera langsdorffii Desf.155100
Hymenaea courbaril L.119100
Peltophorum dubium (Spreng.) Taub.*220
Sclerolobium paniculatum Benth.310
Fabaceae cercideae
Bauhinia rufa (Bong.) Steud.940
Bauhinia ungulata L.*2050
Fabaceae faboideae
Andira fraxinifolia Benth.720
Andira ormosioides Benth.*110
Centrolobium tomentosum Guillem. ex Benth.110
Dipteryx alata Vogel520
Lonchocarpus cultratus (Vell.) Az.-Tozzi & H. C. Lima1130
Machaerium acutifolium Vogel730
Machaerium brasiliense Vogel6970
Machaerium hirtum (Vell.) Stellfeld2530
Machaerium nyctitans (Vell.) Benth.210
Machaerium opacum Vogel110
Machaerium stipitatum (DC.) Vogel2060
Machaerium villosum Vogel6260
Myroxylon peruiferum L. f.110
Ormosia arborea (Vell.) Harms2370
Platycyamus regnellii Benth.5030
Platypodium elegans Vogel3270
Pterodon emarginatus Vogel210
Sweetia fruticosa Spreng.6990
Vatairea macrocarpa (Benth.) Ducke110
Zollernia ilicifolia (Brongn.) Vogel2140
Fabaceae Mimosoideae
Acacia polyphylla DC.3770
Albizia niopoides (Spruce ex Benth.) Burkart2330
Albizia polycephala (Benth.) Killip ex Record510
Anadenanthera colubrina (Vell.) Brenan6720
Calliandra foliolosa Benth.510
Enterolobium contortisiliquum (Vell.) Morong940
Inga laurina (Sw.) Willd.950
Inga marginata Willd.1010
Inga sessilis (Vell.) Mart.*4460
Inga vera Willd.8440
Piptadenia gonoacantha (Mart.) J. F. Macbr.16750
Lacistemataceae
Lacistema aggregatum (P. J. Bergius) Rusby**320
Lamiaceae
Aegiphila sellowiana Cham.1150
Vitex polygama Cham.620
Lauraceae
Cryptocarya aschersoniana Mez21270
Endlicheria paniculata (Spreng.) J. F. Macbr.310
Nectandra cissiflora Nees4430
Nectandra megapotamica (Spreng.) Mez2950
Nectandra membranacea (Sw.) Griseb.*8140
Ocotea corymbosa (Meisn.) Mez13670
Ocotea minarum (Nees) Mez410
Ocotea pulchella Mart.810
Ocotea spixiana (Nees) Mez5140
Lecytidaceae
Cariniana estrellensis (Raddi) Kuntze5170
Lythraceae
Lafoensia densiflora Pohl110
Malpiguiaceae
Byrsonima laxiflora Griseb.1240
Malvaceae
Apeiba tibourbou Aubl.430
Ceiba speciosa (A. St.-Hil.) Ravenna1940
Eriotheca candolleana (K. Schum.) A. Robyns2850
Guazuma ulmifolia Lam.4950
Luehea divaricata Mart.620
Luehea grandiflora Mart. & Zucc.19990
Pseudobombax tomentosum (Mart. & Zucc.) A. Robyns320
Quararibea turbinata (Sw.) Poir.*510
Melastomataceae
Miconia cuspidata Mart. ex Naudin110
Miconia latecrenata (DC.) Naudin1030
Miconia minutiflora (Bonpl.) DC.*710
Meliaceae
Cabralea canjerana (Vell.) Mart.740
Cedrela fissilis Vell.1640
Guarea guidonia (L.) Sleumer2350
Guarea kunthiana A. Juss.1920
Trichilia catigua A. Juss.16580
Trichilia claussenii C. DC.13020
Trichilia elegans A. Juss.5570
Trichilia pallida Sw.2870
Monimiaceae
Mollinedia widgrenii A. DC.630
Moraceae
Ficus clusiifolia Schott*210
Ficus guaranitica Chodat640
Ficus obtusiuscula (Miq.) Miq.110
Ficus pertusa L. f.*110
Ficus trigona L. f.320
Ficus sp1110
Ficus sp 2110
Maclura tinctoria (L.) Steud.430
Pseudolmedia laevigata Trécul520
Sorocea bonplandii (Baill.) W. C. Burger et al.940
Myristicaceae
Virola sebifera Aubl.12780
Myrtaceae
Calyptranthes clusiifolia O. Berg530
Calyptranthes widgreniana O. Berg720
Campomanesia guazumifolia (Cambess.) O. Berg110
Campomanesia velutina (Cambess.) O. Berg9370
Eugenia florida DC.19050
Eugenia involucrata DC.4240
Eugenia ligustrina (Sw.) Willd.2730
Eugenia subterminalis DC.*2020
Gomidesia lindeniana O. Berg110
Myrcia splendens (Sw.) DC.1160
Myrcia tomentosa (Aubl.) DC.940
Myrciaria glanduliflora (Kiaersk.) Mattos & D. Legrand**10640
Myrciaria tenella (DC.) O. Berg210
Psidium longipetiolatum D. Legrand**210
Psidium rufum DC.1240
Psidium sartorianum (O. Berg) Nied.4150
Siphoneugena densiflora O. Berg13360
Syzygium jambos (L.) Aston.*110
Myrtaceae 1110
Myrtaceae 2110
Nyctaginaceae
Guapira opposita (Vell.) Reitz2810
Guapira venosa (Choisy) Lundell5440
Neea hermaphrodita S. Moore**1210
Ochnaceae
Ouratea castaneifolia (DC.) Engl.1250
Olacaceae
Heisteria ovata Benth.11360
Oleaceae
Chionanthus trichotomus (Vell.) P. S. Green310
Opiliaceae
Agonandra brasiliensis Miers ex Benth. & Hook.2450
Phyllanthaceae
Margaritaria nobilis L. f.2770
Phyllanthus acuminatus Vahl210
Piperaceae
Piper amalago L.410
Piper arboreum Aubl.210
Polygonaceae
Coccoloba mollis Casar.940
Primulaceae
Ardisia ambigua Mez2530
Myrsine coriacea (Sw.) Roem. & Schult.210
Myrsine leuconeura Mart.220
Myrsine umbellata Mart.1520
Proteaceae
Roupala brasiliensis Klotzsch3180
Rhaminaceae
Rhamnidium elaeocarpum Reissek3450
Rubiaceae
Amaioua guianensis Aubl.3540
Chomelia pohliana Mull. Arg.1440
Cordiera sessilis (Vell.) Kuntze40490
Coussarea hydrangeifolia (Benth.) Müll. Arg.3260
Coutarea hexandra (Jacq.) K. Schum.2170
Faramea hyacinthina Mart.4350
Genipa americana L.110
Guettarda viburnoides Cham. & Schltdl.2950
Ixora brevifolia Benth.13190
Machaonia brasiliensis (Hoffmanss. ex Humb.) Cham. & Schltdl.*210
Rudgea viburnoides (Cham.) Benth.1150
Simira sampaioana (Standl.) Steyerm.*4770
Tocoyena formosa (Cham. & Schltdl.) K.Schum.110
Rutaceae
Galipea jasminiflora (A. St.-Hil.) Engl.*14210
Metrodorea nigra A. St.-Hil.1020
Metrodorea stipularis Mart.610
Pilocarpus spicatus A. St.-Hil.*110
Zanthoxylum riedelianum Engl.1130
Salicaceae
Casearia gossypiosperma Briq.17290
Casearia grandiflora Cambess.21840
Casearia rupestris Eichler810
Casearia sylvestris Sw.6560
Prockia crucis P. Browne ex L.520
Xylosma prockia (Turcz.) Turcz.*110
Sapindaceae
Allophylus edulis (A. St.-Hil., Cambess. & A.Juss.) Radlk.110
Allophylus racemosus Sw.830
Cupania vernalis Cambess.7880
Dilodendron bipinnatum Radlk.1020
Magonia pubescens A. St.-Hil.210
Matayba elaeagnoides Radlk.**3940
Matayba guianensis Aubl.10570
Sapotaceae
Chrysophyllum gonocarpum (Mart. & Eichler) Engl.6940
Chrysophyllum marginatum (Hook. & Arn.) Radlk.16120
Micropholis venulosa (Mart. & Eichler) Pierre6130
Pouteria gardneri (Mart. & Miq.) Baehni4270
Pouteria torta (Mart.) Radlk.12880
Siparunaceae
Siparuna guianensis Aubl.40770
Styracaceae
Styrax camporum Pohl3550
Symplocaceae
Symplocos pubescens Klotzsch ex Benth.*810
Urticaceae
Cecropia pachystachya Trécul1130
Urera baccifera (L.) Gaudich. ex Wedd.1010
Verbenaceae
Aloysia virgata (Ruiz & Pav.) A. Juss.320
Vochysiacaeae
Callisthene major Mart.6240
Qualea dichotoma (Mart.) Warm.530
Qualea jundiahy Warm.*3960
Vochysia magnifica Warm.11430
Vochysia tucanorum Mart.510

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.