International Journal of Nephrology / 2011 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

The Hyponatremic Hypertensive Syndrome in a Preterm Infant: A Case of Severe Hyponatremia with Neurological Sequels

Table 1

Laboratory values in plasma and urine, measured in the patient at readmission to the NICU.

Laboratory measurementMeasured valueNormal values

Plasma
 Sodium (mmol/L)101136–146
 Potassium (mmol/L)3.03.4–6.0
 Chloride (mmol/L)7099–108
 Magnesium (mmol/L)0.660.70–1.00
 Calcium, ionized (mmol/L)1.250.95–1.50
 Phosphate (mmol/L)1.261.25–2.10
 Glucose (mmol/L)6.43.6–5.6
 Osmolarity (mOsmol/kg)219280–295
 Urea (mmol/L)3.43.0–7.5
 Creatinine (μmol/L)4427–62
 pH (arterial blood)7.567.37–7.4
 pCO2 (mmHg)2635–45
 Bicarbonate (mmol/L)22.922–28
 Base excess (mmol/L)1.0−3.0–3.0
 Lactate (mmol/L)3.60.0–2.2
 BNP (pmol/L)1228(Adult) <30–120
 Hb (mmol/L)8.4(Adult) 5.9–8.4
 Ht (mmol/L)0.340.41–0.50
 Erythrocytes (×1012/L)3.943.20–4.80

Urine
 Sodium (mmol/L)<10Not available
 Potassium (mmol/L)19Not available
 Glucose (mmol/L)16.1Not available
 Osmolarity (mOsmol/kg)129Not available
 Protein (g/L)>2.0Not available
 Creatinine (mmol/L)1.5Not available
 pH7.04.5–8.0
 Erythrocytes (per μL)600–10

We are committed to sharing findings related to COVID-19 as quickly as possible. We will be providing unlimited waivers of publication charges for accepted research articles as well as case reports and case series related to COVID-19. Review articles are excluded from this waiver policy. Sign up here as a reviewer to help fast-track new submissions.