Journal of Applied Mathematics / 2014 / Article / Tab 1

Research Article

Two Classes of Almost Unbiased Type Principal Component Estimators in Linear Regression Model

Table 1

MSE values of the OLSE, PCRE, AURE, and AURPCE.

0.000.100.300.400.500.800.901.00

OLSE0.06190.06190.06190.06190.06190.06190.06190.0619
PCRE0.02850.02850.02850.02850.02850.02850.02850.0285
AURE0.06190.06190.06190.06190.06190.06190.06190.0618
AURPCE0.02850.02850.02850.02850.02850.02850.02850.0285

OLSE0.10850.10850.10850.10850.10850.10850.10850.1085
PCRE0.03840.03840.03840.03840.03840.03840.03840.0384
AURE0.1085 0.1085 0.1085 0.1085 0.1085 0.10840.10840.1083
AURPCE0.03840.03840.03840.03830.03830.03830.03830.0383

OLSE1.46361.46361.46361.46361.46361.46361.46361.4636
PCRE0.35220.35220.35220.35220.35220.35220.35220.3522
AURE1.4636 1.4565 1.41161.3797 1.34411.22811.1889 1.1502
AURPCE0.35220.35150.34640.34260.33810.32200.31610.3101

OLSE14.543714.543714.543714.543714.543714.543714.543714.5437
PCRE 3.3903 3.3903 3.3903 3.3903 3.3903 3.3903 3.3903 3.3903
AURE14.5437 1.43996.01174.57273.58581.98001.67971.4430
AURPCE3.39032.97351.89631.52851.25180.75140.64960.5673

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.