Table 1: Ingredient and chemical composition of diets.

Standard chowHigh-fat chow
IngredientAmt (g)KcalAmt (g)kcal

Casein, 80 mesh200800200800
L-Cystine312312
Corn starch315126000
Maltodextrin 1035140125500
Sucrose350140068.8275.2
Cellulose, BW200500500
Corn oil2522525225
Lard201802452205
Mineral mix, S10026100100
Dicalcium phosphate130130
Calcium carbonate5.505.50
Potassium citrate, 1H2016.5016.50
Vitamin mix, V1000110401040
Choline bitartrate2020
FD&C yellow dye #50.05000
FD&C red dye #40000.050

Gm (%)Kcal (%)Gm (%)Kcal (%)

Protein19202620
Carbohydrate67702620
Fat4103560
Kcal/gram3.85.2