Journal of Sensors / 2018 / Article / Tab 5

Research Article

Practical In Situ Implementation of a Multicamera Multisystem Calibration

Table 5

Results for the individual versus multisystem calibration test.

Adjustment quantities/system calibrationsDay 1Day 2Day 3Days 1 + 2 + 3

RMSExy [μm]1.331.271.271.43
Number of images220229217666
Norm’d number of images220229217222
Number of image points12,65313,18812,52638,330
Norm’d number of image points12,65313,18812,52612,776.7
Average number of points/image57.557.657.757.6
Number of epochs686766201
Norm’d number of epochs68676667.0
Norm’d number of images/epochs3.23.43.33.3
, , , range [μm]1.4–3.81.3–3.41.3–3.51.4–3.9
Positional CMP σ range [mm]0.04–0.440.04–0.410.04–0.410.04–0.47
Rotational CMP σ range []3.6–40.63.4–37.53.5–37.73.6–42.0
Number of unknowns7557497431749
Norm’d number of unknowns755749743583
Redundancy24,55125,62724,30974,911
Norm’d redundancy24,55125,62724,30924,970.3

We are committed to sharing findings related to COVID-19 as quickly as possible. We will be providing unlimited waivers of publication charges for accepted research articles as well as case reports and case series related to COVID-19. Review articles are excluded from this waiver policy. Sign up here as a reviewer to help fast-track new submissions.