Shock and Vibration / 2019 / Article / Tab 6

Research Article

Coupling ATMD System for Seismic Response Control of Two Adjacent Buildings

Table 6

Comparison of adaptive performances between IAS and CAS in case of one actuator being failed.

ResponsesEQsIASCAS
Actuator 1 failedActuator 2 failedActuator 1 failedActuator 2 failed
Bld. 1Bld. 2Bld. 1Bld. 2Bld. 1Bld. 2Bld. 1Bld. 2

Maximum interstory drift (cm)El Centro2.850.961.092.482.381.551.581.66
Kobe3.561.491.533.472.581.491.982.20
Northridge3.461.262.042.213.321.482.021.97
Max.3.561.492.043.473.321.552.022.20

Maximum floor displ. (cm)El Centro19.776.467.2715.6214.398.427.3810.84
Kobe25.1511.1110.5724.3219.5110.1211.6615.46
Northridge18.478.2612.3112.2020.738.198.0911.85
Max.25.1511.1112.3124.3220.7310.1211.6615.46

Maximum base shear force (MN)El Centro5.252.342.026.314.403.952.924.24
Kobe6.563.802.828.834.763.803.655.60
Northridge6.393.193.775.636.133.763.725.01
Max.6.563.803.778.836.133.953.725.60

Maximum base moment (MN·m)El Centro138.6762.4550.98151.08100.8881.4451.72104.84
Kobe176.36107.5074.16235.24136.8597.8981.79149.51
Northridge129.5079.8986.35118.02145.4079.2356.72114.58
Max.176.36107.5086.35235.24145.4097.8981.79149.51

Maximum control force (kN)El Centro713.62745.982050.931360.33
Kobe977.17970.912051.381918.71
Northridge1419.191263.592303.901288.79
Max.1419.191263.592303.901918.71

Maximum TMD stroke (cm)El Centro69.92160.11208.6266.92262.05265.28215.32212.58
Kobe77.41254.30254.8471.37305.89301.34314.40311.01
Northridge52.72215.10373.0528.73371.99381.49285.26284.54
Max.77.41254.30373.0571.37371.99381.49314.40311.01

Maximum control power (MW)El Centro4.985.5413.1510.01
Kobe10.329.0423.2429.11
Northridge6.3114.5926.879.82
Max.10.3214.5926.8729.11

We are committed to sharing findings related to COVID-19 as quickly and safely as possible. Any author submitting a COVID-19 paper should notify us at help@hindawi.com to ensure their research is fast-tracked and made available on a preprint server as soon as possible. We will be providing unlimited waivers of publication charges for accepted articles related to COVID-19. Sign up here as a reviewer to help fast-track new submissions.