The Scientific World Journal / 2014 / Article / Tab 1

Research Article

Evaluation on the Efficiency of Biomass Power Generation Industry in China

Table 1

The potential biomass resource in China estimated by IEA (unit: 108 Mtce).

Biomass resource type2010202020302050

Present biomass resource2.82.82.82.8
Newly added organic waste0.61.72.22.7
Present woodland growth0.050.30.71.37
New ground marginal product0.050.312
Total potential3.55.16.78.9