Case Reports in Hepatology / 2020 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

Clarithromycin-Associated Acute Liver Failure Leading to Fatal, Massive Upper Gastrointestinal Hemorrhage from Profound Coagulopathy: Case Report and Systematic Literature Review

Table 1

Trend of liver function tests.

Laboratory value (normal laboratory range and units)First hospitalization (16 days prior to 2nd admission)Day 1 second hospitalization (6 days after completing 7-day course of clarithromycin)Day 2Day 3Day 4

Leukocyte count (3,500–10,100/μL)15,000/µL12,200/µL
Hemoglobin (13.5–17.0 g/dL)13.6 g/dL14.5 g/dL5.5 g/dL
Platelets (150,000–400,000/μL)209,000/μL129,000/μL35,000/μL
Aspartate aminotransferase (10–37 U/L)39 U/L499 U/L1,119 U/L9,470 U/L10,820 U/L
Alanine aminotransferase (9–47 U/L)72 U/L539 U/L1,110 U/L6,420 U/L7,210 U/L
Alkaline phosphatase (30–110 U/L)55 U/L127 U/L171 U/L358 U/L202 U/L
Albumin (3.5–4.9 g/dL)3.5 g/dL3.4 g/dL3.6 g/dL2.9 g/dL2.6 g/dL
Total bilirubin (0.3–1.2 mg/dL)1.0 mg/dL1.0 mg/dL0.6 mg/dL2.3 mg/dL1.9 mg/dL
Direct bilirubin (0.0–0.4 mg/dL)NANANA1.8 mg/dL1.3 mg/dL
INR (0.9–1.2)NA0.9>9.0>9.0

INR, international normalized ratio; NA, not applicable.

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.