International Journal of Manufacturing Engineering / 2014 / Article / Tab 4

Research Article

Enhancing Multistage Deep-Drawing and Ironing Manufacturing Processes of Axisymmetric Components: Analysis and Experimentation

Table 4

Evolution of wall thickness.

StagesCase ACase BCase C
Initial solution (IS)DDT algorithm solutionInitial solution (IS)DDT algorithm solutionInitial solution (IS)DDT algorithm solution

Drawing
 Stage 1.1111111
Redrawing
 Stage 1.211
Ironing
 Stage 2.01.5201.4341.5351.4501.5181.477
 Stage 3.01.5401.4941.5521.5051.5381.516
 Stage 4.01.5551.5111.5641.5191.5541.520
 Stage 5.01.5661.4741.5721.4791.5651.512
 Stage 6.01.1821.4121.5781.4421.5731.492
 Stage 7.01.0281.3451.5781.459
 Stage 8.01.111.409