Table of Contents Author Guidelines Submit a Manuscript
Research Article
Oxidative Medicine and Cellular Longevity
Volume 2018 (2018), Article ID 3136860, 3 pages
https://doi.org/10.1155/2018/3136860
Corrigendum

Corrigendum to “Cytoprotective and Cytotoxic Effects of Rice Bran Extracts in Rat H9c2(2-1) Cardiomyocytes”

1Faculty of Engineering, Computing and Science, Swinburne University of Technology Sarawak Campus, Sarawak, Malaysia
2Swinburne Sarawak Research Centre for Sustainable Technologies, Swinburne University of Technology Sarawak Campus, Sarawak, Malaysia
3Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
4Department of Cardiology, Sarawak General Hospital, Sarawak, Malaysia
5Clinical Research Centre, Sarawak General Hospital, Sarawak, Malaysia
6Collaborative Research Center (OMIC), Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Okayama, Japan
7Department of Cell Chemistry, Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Okayama, Japan

Correspondence should be addressed to Siaw San Hwang; ym.ude.enrubniws@gnawhs

Received 19 November 2017; Accepted 28 November 2017; Published 22 January 2018

Copyright © 2018 Xian Wen Tan et al. This is an open access article distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.


In the article titled “Cytoprotective and Cytotoxic Effects of Rice Bran Extracts in Rat H9c2(2-1) Cardiomyocytes” [1], errors in statistical analyses for inhibitory concentration (IC50) have resulted in incorrect tabulations of data for both Tables 2 and 4. The corrected versions of both tables are as below.

Table 2: The relative inhibitory concentration (IC50) of RBE of BJLN and MR219. Data presented as mean ± standard deviation of three technical replicates ().
Table 4: Average IC50 of H2O2 for H9c2(2-1) cells. The IC50 value was determined from respective cell viability curves (Figure 5) via GraphPad Prism (GraphPad Software Inc., USA). Data represent mean ± standard deviation of 3 (). denotes significantly different from negative control treated with media + 1% EtOH at . Graphical representations of data were depicted in Figure 5.

Accordingly, in the “Results” (Section 3.1), the text reading “Based on the results (Table 2), the IC50 values of RBE of BJLN were in the range of 61.67 to 64.57 μg/mL over 24, 48, and 72 hours of incubation time.” should be corrected to “Based on the results (Table 2), the IC50 values of RBE of BJLN were in the range of 59.57 to 64.27 μg/mL over 24, 48, and 72 hours of incubation time.”, and “Based on the results, the IC50 values of MR219 RBE were in the range of 95.44 to 111.50 μg/mL over the three different incubation periods (Table 2).” should be corrected to “Based on the results, the IC50 values of MR219 RBE were in the range of 95.56 to 111.40 μg/mL over the three different incubation periods (Table 2).

In addition, in the “Results” (Section 3.3), the text reading “The positive effects were more distinctive with lower concentrations of RBE (BJLN: 25 μg/mL; MR219: 50 μg/mL) with observable increments in IC50 of H2O2 (BJLN: 645.65 μM; MR219: 320.63 μM) (Table 4) when compared to negative control (316.23 μM). When the two extracts were compared, BJLN (25 μg/mL) extract outran MR219 (50 μg/mL) extract in terms of efficacy with a significant increment in IC50 of H2O2 approximately twofold (645.65 μM) versus 1.4% (in approximation) when compared to negative control (316.23 μM).” should be replaced with “The positive effects were more distinctive with lower concentrations of RBE (BJLN: 25 μg/mL; MR219: 50 μg/mL) with observable increments in IC50 of H2O2 (BJLN: 597.20 μM; MR219: 364.20 μM) (Table 4) when compared to negative control (271.00 μM). When the two extracts were compared, BJLN (25 μg/mL) extract outran MR219 (50 μg/mL) extract in terms of efficacy with a significant increment in IC50 of H2O2 by approximately 2-fold (597.20 μM) versus 1.4-fold (in approximation) when compared to negative control (271.00 μM).”, and the text reading “Significant decrements in the IC50 values of H2O2 were found for cell pretreated with 50 μg/mL BJLN (92.90 μM) and 100 μg/mL MR219 (171.79 μM) extracts when compared to negative control (316.23 μM) (Table 4). The higher concentrations of BJLN and MR219 extracts selected were near the range of IC50 of both extracts (IC50 of BJLN: 52.18 μg/mL to 73.09 μg/mL; IC50 of MR219: 95.44 μg/mL to 111.50 μg/mL).” should be replaced with “Significant decrements in the IC50 values of H2O2 were found for cell pretreated with 50 μg/mL BJLN (89.95 μM) and 100 μg/mL MR219 (143.90 μM) extracts when compared to negative control (271.00 μM) (Table 4). The higher concentrations of BJLN and MR219 extracts selected were near the range of IC50 of both extracts (IC50 of BJLN: 59.57 μg/mL to 64.27 μg/mL; IC50 of MR219: 95.56 μg/mL to 111.40 μg/mL).”

An incorrect version of Figure 3 with missing graphical elements was published. The corrected version of Figure 3 with the inclusion of graphical elements is as shown below.

Figure 3: Total contents of selected bioactive compounds in the RBE. Different letters on a bar represent significant differences at (Tukey’s test).

Accordingly, Figure 5(b) presented in the original manuscript was also the incorrect version. The fourth datum point for MR219 (50 μg/mL) (grey dotted line) was incorrectly plotted. The correct version of the figure is as shown below with the corrected fourth datum point for MR219 (50 μg/mL) (grey dotted line).