Advances in Materials Science and Engineering / 2019 / Article / Tab 2

Research Article

Flexural Behavior of Basalt Fiber Reinforced Polymer Tube Confined Coconut Fiber Reinforced Concrete

Table 2

Test matrix of specimens with a height of 520 mm and an inner diameter of 100 mm.

SpecimensNo. of BFRF layersTube thickness (mm)Mass (kg)28-day compressive strength (MPa)

PC09.9318.0
CFRC09.9118.81
2L-BFRP-RC21.0610.1323.1
4L-BFRP-RC41.5710.3332.3
6L-BFRP-RC62.2910.3738.5
2L-BFRP-CFRC21.0410.0528.2
4L-BFRP-CFRC41.5810.3131.4
6L-BFRP-CFRC62.2510.4641.1